Ingredients

We take great care to use all natural ingredients that will be safe for your skin care. You find all our ingredients listed here, and the reasons for their inclusion in our products.  Organic ingredients are used when available.

Aloe Vera Gel  (Aqua, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate) -is a 100% natural product containing Aloe Vera Leaf Juice and Xanthan Gum, a naturally derived thickener. An excellent natural emollient and moisturiser, particularly useful in soothing topical applications for injured or irritated skin

Alpha bisbolol (Eremanthus erythropappus) – Natural alpha-bisabolol is extracted from candeia oil, Eremanthus erythropappus.  It has been used in traditional medicine for hundreds of years and is effective as an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial agent.

Argan oil (Argania spinose) -Rich in vitamins, antioxidants and fatty acids, Argan oil has anti-aging and restructuring properties and is suitable for all skin types from very dry to oily. It can help prevent stretch marks and scarring and has anti-inflammatory and sebum regulating properties making it a useful addition in products for acne. It is also particularly nourishing for dry hair and brittle nails. Argan oil comes from Morocco.

Benzoin Essential Oil (Styrax benzoin) –  is antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, carminative, deodorant, diuretic, expectorant, sedative and vulnerary.  Benzoin is used as an essential oil as well as a fixative in perfumes.   Benzoin essential oil can be used for bronchitis, coughs, colds, wounds, acne, eczema, psoriasis, rheumatism, arthritis, scar tissue, circulation, nervous tension, stress, muscle pains, chilblains, rashes and mouth ulcers.

Calendula (Calendula officinalis) – The antibacterial and immunostimulant properties of the plant make it extremely useful in treating slow-healing cuts and cuts in people who have compromised immune systems. The herb stimulates the production of collagen at wound sites and minimizes scarring

Camellia (Kissi) oil (Camellia sinensis) – Camellia oil has been used for centuries in the East for its rejuvenating and revitalizing properties. It blends well with Sweet Almond oil to make a wonderful massage oil. It is high in antioxidants and the fat-soluble vitamins A, E and D. It is lovely for dry, ageing, sun damaged or sensitive skins and is gentle enough to be used in baby products. It is easily absorbed into the top layer of the skin making it ideal in facial skincare products. As a conditioning treatment, Camellia oil leaves hair smooth and glossy and soothes dry and itchy scalps.

Carnauba wax (Copernicia prunifera) – Carnauba wax is a common ingredient obtained from the leaves of the Brazilian Carnauba Palm.   It is extremely hard and nearly insoluble in both water and ethanol, added to this it is non-toxic and hypoallergenic. As such it is an extremely versatile product that can be found in everything from candy to dental floss.

Carmine (CI 75470) – Carmine is a red pigment/dye derived from insects native to South America and Mexico that live as parasites on cactus plants.

Castor Oil (Ricinus communis) – Widely known for its therapeutic benefits, Castor oil is a popular ingredient in many cosmetics, soaps, textiles, medicines, and massage oils. Castor oil’s main claim to fame is its rich fatty acid content. These fatty acids – especially Omega 5 – help to restore the skin’s natural moisture balance, preventing skin dryness and effectively moisturising the skin.

Note: Castor oil may have a drying effect on some skin types, so experimentation is advised.

Chamomile hydrosol (Matricaria recutita) –  Chamomile water is a soothing toner for sensitive skins or those with eczema

Co-enzyme 10 (C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Tocopherol Acetate, Ubiquinone) – The ideal antioxidant active ingredient for several skin protection formulas: sun care; skin regenerating & anti-wrinkle; and energizing.  Topical application of Coenzyme Q10 and Vitamin E will help to balance the endogenous antioxidant level.  Coenzyme Q10 and Vitamin E together form a defense against oxidative attack.  After topical application of Q10 plus E, skin enzymes will release the active antioxidants tocopherol and ubiquinol.  The ability of the skin to regenerate itself is strongly supported by Coenzyme Q10 which also reduces the depth of wrinkles.  Its antioxidant function – Environmental aggressors such as UV-light or ozone, which may generate free radicals, have been identified as a major source of premature skin aging. For instance, UVA-induced oxidative stress in the skin is manifested by ultra weak photon emissions.  Reduces the effects of photo-aging –  a placebo-controlled study involving 24 healthy volunteers (mean age 46) showed that the appearance of visible wrinkles around the eye (crow’s-feet) were significantly reduced by 27% with a cream containing 0.3% Coenzyme Q10 that was applied for six months1. The reduction of the wrinkle depth was measured by profilometry of silicon replicas.  Furthermore, the corneocyte size, which normally increases with age was reduced on the forearm skin.

Coco glucoside – A very mild nonionic surfactant gained from potato or corn starch. This surfactant is suitable for Ecocert certified and natural products.   Coco glucoside has foam stabilizing, viscosity boosting and skin conditioning function and could be applied as a main surfactant or as a co-surfactant.   It is applicable in all cleansing and care products such as hair shampoo and conditioner, shower gel, baby products, makeup remover, facial cleanser etc.

Cornflower hydrosol (Centaurea cyanus) – Distilled from the flower of the cornflower. This hydrosol is an excellent choice for dry, mature skin

Cupuaçu butter (Theobroma grandiflorum seed butter) – Beneficial for dry damaged skin and hair, it acts as an emollient to confer softness and a conditioned feel on the skin – this is the rain forest’s answer to unrefined shea butter. The moisturizing benefits help restore the skin’s natural humidity and elasticity. Cupuaçu butter has a very impressive content of oleic acid and possesses a better water absorption than lanolin.

Ferric Ferrocyanide  (77510) –  Is found in some Mica’s  In cosmetics and personal care products, is used in the formulation of makeup, hair coloring products, bath products, nail polish and skin care products; this very deep intense dark blue pigment is widely used in all cosmetic applications.

Frankincense Essential Oil (Boswellia carterii ) – A very good choice for dry and mature skin to help keep wrinkles at bay in face and body products.

Frankincense hydrosol (Boswellia carterii) – Distilled from the resin, Frankincense hydrosol is ideal for dry and mature skin, it is gently enough for sensitive skins and has a lovely deep aroma of incense

Geranium Essential Oil (Pelargonium graveolens) – Geranium oil can be used to help in the treatment of acne, bruises, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, lice, mosquito repellent, ringworm, poor circulation, sore throat etc.

Glycerin – Glycerin has many functions, it is a self-preserving ingredient and it is a humectant which means it attracts and holds moisture

Hemp seed oil (Cannabis sativa) – is a considered to have anti-inflammatory properties, with its essential fatty acids useful in assisting skin conditions. Regular users of hemp oil also report enjoying smoother, thicker, softer hair, and stronger nails

Hyaluronic acid (Aqua, Sodium Hyaluronate, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin ) – Cruelty-free alternative made by producing enzymes from a bacteria-based bio fermentation process – use in anti-wrinkle & skin rejuvenation products.  It is the most efficient humectant that can attract from 600-1000 times its own weight in water so it plumps up the skin and gives it volume.  Its hydrating properties result in increased skin smoothness, softening and decreased appearance of wrinkles.  Its rejuvenating properties result in increased skin smoothness and softness. It also protects the cell structure and defending against external threats and bacterial infections.  It also exhibits viscous flow, elastic and pseudoplastic properties. This property is unique to hyaluronic acid.  By its nature, hyaluronic acid retains water like a sponge and has the ability to absorb a thousand times more than its own weight and plays an important role in tissue hydration, lubrication and cellular function. In short, it is an excellent skin moisturiser.  When the body cannot produce enough of coenzyme Q10 on its own anymore, then low molecular weight hyaluronic acid can penetrate through the skin to re-establish the hyaluronic acid content to more youthful levels.

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis) – This oil is technically a liquid wax and is almost identical to the sebum that your skin produces from its sebaceous glands.  Jojoba has a natural affinity for the skin and is a great additive to any product. It is easily absorbable by the skin and can even penetrate the hair shaft to moisturise each strand. Because it is a wax and not an oil, it is non-greasy

Kawakawa (Macropiper excelsum) – The New Zealand native kawakawa plant has a long history of traditional use for relieving the pain and inflammation associated with cuts, abrasions, wounds, bruises, burns, and body aches.   As an analgesic and warming circulatory stimulant, kawakawa is especially beneficial in the relief of chilblains, neuralgia and rheumatism.

Kaolin clay – Kaolin is a white super fine clay named after the hill in China from which it was mined for centuries for use in the making of China and Porcelain. It is particularly useful for oily and acne prone skin where it’s drying and cleansing properties work well to help clear the skin.

Kokum butter (Garcinia indica)- Rich in antioxidants and Vitamin E, Kokum butter is often used as a substitute for Cocoa Butter. It’s derived from the fruit of India’s native Kokum tree, and harbours antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.  It is non-greasy, which makes it great as both a mosturiser and a scalp treatment. It is an excellent emollient and absorbs quickly into the skin, promoting elasticity and skin regeneration.

Kombo butter (Pycnanthus angolensis) – Pressed from the “African nutmeg”, unrefined kombo butter is dark in colour. It is prized for its anti-inflammatory properties.  Kombo is high in cetyl myristoleate, the cetyl ester of myristoleic acid. It has multiple biological properties, including as an anti-inflammatory and a pain reliever, as well as being an immune system modulator

Lavender hydrosol (Lavandula angustifolia)- A skin soothing hydrosol which is great as a facial toner for sensitive skins. Lavender water can be used to augment the healing properties of a lavender herbal balm for skin disorders.

Lavender Essential oil (Lavandula angustifolia) – The number one choice to use on minor burns and skin problems. It is the classic aromatherapy oil to use in massage lotions and oil blends as well as skincare creams, lotions, gels and body wraps.  Lavender is anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal. It has wound-healing properties and can be used for a range of skin conditions. It works very well with rose for mature skincare.

Lemon Essential Oil (Citrus limomum) – Properties: anti-anemic, antibiotic, antimicrobial, antirheumatic, antisclerotic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, astringent, bactericidal, calmative, digestive, diuretic, hypotensive, immunostimulant, insecticidal, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant, tonic.   Benefits: acne, anemia, arthritis, boils, brittle fingernails, bronchitis, catarrh, chilblains, colds, corns, counteracts stomach acidity, cuts, depression, detoxification, digestion, dyspepsia, fever, flu, general fatigue, herpes, infectious diseases, insect bites, mouth ulcers, obesity, oily skin, rheumatism, sore throat, varicose veins, warts, and wrinkles.

Liftonin: (Aqua, Glycerin, Panicum Miliaceum Seed Extract (Millet Seed), Tannic Acid, Potassium Sorbate (0.2%).  Natural active ingredient complex against skin aging with botanical silicon from millet and skin-tautening tannins from oak.  Liftonin contains botanical silicon from millet, which has high bio-availability thereby promoting the production of the skin’s structural proteins. The new production of collagen and glucosamine glucans is accelerated. The skin profile is improved from within.  The other active ingredients in Liftonin are tannins from oak, which have an astringent and tautening effect. As natural complexing agents they neutralise harmful metal ions and protect the skin with their anti-oxidative properties. Studies show reduced lines and wrinkles and younger skin appearance.

Lupine Peptides (Aqua, Hydrolyzed Lupine Protein, Phenoxyethanol, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid)

A Lupin concentrate for a perfect union between dermis and epidermis to preserve skin firmness – strengthens the dermal-epidermal junction Helps to renew the skin’s outer layer (extracellular matrix).  Reduces the depth of wrinkles.  Stimulates the production of collagen and elastin, which gives the skin a younger look and diminishes fine wrinkles Stimulates wound healing.  Reduces dark spots.  Stimulates skin thickening.  Reduces skin roughness.

Macadamia nut oil (Macadamia integrifolia) – Macadamia nut oil is a fantastic regenerative oil. It is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, contains palmitoleic acid (promotes young soft skin), as well as omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. It has been successfully used to help heal scars and sunburns and is considered very safe with uses in facial and baby products.

Mango butter (Mangifera indica) – Mango butter is a great emollient (skin softener) and has been reported to lessen wrinkles and signs of ageing.

Manganese Violet (CI77742) – a violet pigment used in the formulation of makeup, hair coloring products, bath products, nail polish and skin care products. Manganese Violet may be safely used for coloring cosmetics and personal care products, including products intended for use on the lips and products intended for use in the area of the eye, when it conforms to FDA specifications.

Magnesium Stearate  – Vegetable derived – Magnesium stearate is a magnesium salt of stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. This soft white powder is used in cosmetics to improve adhesion and slip, and texture. Magnesium stearate is used in foundations, face powders, eyeshadows and lipsticks. Additionally, it can also be used in creams, lotions and pomades.

Mica – A natural occurring mineral that is based on a collection of silicate minerals and composed of varying amounts of potassium, iron, aluminum, magnesium and water. It is found having thin-sheet like or plate-like structure with various composition and physical properties. Mica forms flat six-sided monoclinic crystals along with an extraordinary split in the direction of larger surfaces. This allows the mineral to be easily cleaved into optically flat films. High in silica, this stone has the extensive capacity to remain elastic and tough even at high temperatures. This helps the people to handle and work with the stone in those places with high and humid temperatures.

Neroli Essential Oil (Citrus aurantium bigaradia) – Topically, Neroli is reportedly useful in reducing redness and irritation of the skin and is said to assist in the regeneration of new skin cells having a rejuvenating effect on the skin.

Neroli hydrosol (Citrus aurantium bigaradia)- Distilled from the highly scented flowers of the bitter orange tree, orange blossom water is a great toner for oily or sensitive skins. Properties of Neroli Hydrosol for Skin Purifying – Neroli hydrosol contains water and natural alpha hydroxyl acid that gently work in cleansing and exfoliating the skin as well as purifying pores without stripping the skin of its natural oils like other ‘mild’ cleansers.  Astringent – Being a natural astringent, neroli hydrosol tightens, firms and tones skin while reducing excess oils, minimizing large pores and lifting sagging skin.  Anti-inflammatory – Being anti-inflammatory, neroli hydrosol calms skin inflammation including red and angry acne inflammation.  Antibacterial – The antibacterial properties of neroli hydrosol are effective in treating acne and other skin irritating conditions.  Soothing – When applied to sensitive, irritated and damaged skin, neroli hydrosol soothes and calms.  Antioxidant – Containing powerful antioxidants, neroli hydrosol fights off pro-aging and skin damaging free radicals.

Olivem 1000  (INCI: Cetearyl Olivate & Sorbitan Olivate) – This oil-in-water emulsifier is derived from natural olive chemistry.  It is an emulsifier and thickener which is compatible with a wide variety of cosmetic and active ingredients.

Olive Oil (Olea europaea) – Olive oil is a world-renowned staple of the famed Mediterranean diet, but it offers much more as a personal care product and healthcare additive. Olive oil is also finding increased usage across home improvement, in ‘green’ cleaning products, and as an ingredient in various natural remedies. The oil is often used as a lubricant for shaving, and to treat tangled and damaged hair.  Olive oil is rich in antioxidants, containing at least 4 different types, and this provides an excellent source of vitamin E. Olive oil is also a good source of vitamins A and K, polyphenols, and triterpenes, is rich in the natural moisturising agent squalene, and contains the anti-ageing compound chlorophyll.

Oxides – Mineral group that are compounds of one or more metallic elements combined with oxygen, water, or hydroxyl (OH). The oxide group contains the greatest variations of physical properties. They can be extremely hard, or soft; and some are exclusively opaque with a metallic luster, while others are clear and transparent

Pomegranate oil (Punica granatum) – This rare oil softens and rejuvenates by promoting healthy new cell growth making it excellent for nourishing dry and mature skin types. Rich in nutrients and anti-oxidants, pomegranate seed oil is both moisturising and protective to the skin and has anti-ageing properties. It is a rich oil that works best blended with other oils for use in facial and body care products. It also has anti-inflammatory properties making it useful in treating minor skin irritations.

Pomegranate glycerite (Glycerin, Aqua, Punica granatum Fruit Extract) – By extracting an active raw material into glycerine, you get both the benefit of the active raw material and also the benefit of the glycerine’s humectant moisturiser properties.  Pomegranate is high in ellagic acid. Ellagic acid and other polyphenols help to regulate cell turnover and give the cell time to divide normally and form completely. Ellagic acid is also thought to strengthen the cell membrane, making it less susceptible to free radical damage and preventing water loss from the cell.

Raspberry Seed Oil (Rubus idaeus) – Raspberry seed oil is widely used across the cosmetics and health care industries. The oil is an active ingredient in many facial and skin creams, lotions, lip balms, salves, toothpastes, and bath oils.   Raspberry seed oil is an antioxidant, providing protection from harmful free-radicals (widely regarded as being a major contributor to the aging process). Its anti-inflammatory properties are superior to other well-known oils such as avocado, grapeseed, hazelnut, and wheat germ (Oomah, 2000). Raspberry seed is also effective in skin repair and conditioning, through its high levels of vitamin E.   Raspberry seed oil contains  omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids which have been shown to reduce the effects of oxidative stress in skin. The oil is also a rich source of alpha and gamma tocopherol, carotenoides (vitamin A), and ellagic acid, which contains anticarcinogenic, antimutagenic, antibacterial, and antiviral properties.

Rice powder – This Rice, unlike normal Rice Powder, has been enhanced especially for use in cosmetics. It has excellent eco credentials and is guaranteed GMO free. It is water soluble and miscible with oils & other lipids.  It is a matting, ultra fine smooth powder which will not clog pores and when added to other powders or lotions it keeps everything free flowing and has a nice slip. Rice has good opacity, adhesion and creaminess.

Some formulators like to use this powder on its own as a primer or as a finishing veil, but as it mixes well with other powders can be added to almost any other base powder. Due to the microcrystalline structure of rice powder it leaves an impression of a soft, velvety skin.  Rice has a pH-value of approx 5.5 and is therefore similar to the pH-value of skin. This makes it skin-friendly for the skin and will not irritate mucus membranes.

Rose Geranium (Pelargonium roseum) – A very versatile oil, rose geranium can be used to help in the treatment of acne, bruises, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, hemorrhoids, lice, mosquito repellent, ringworm, ulcers, poor circulation, sore throat, PMS, menopausal problems, stress, and neuralgia.

Rosehip oil (Rosa rubiginosa) – One of the best oils for both optimising healthy regeneration of skin cells and softening and smoothing scar tissue. It is an invaluable oil for adding to all beauty products and fantastic for protecting and nourishing skin of all ages. For helping to prevent scar tissue, apply a small amount of oil to the area you want to treat and massage gently in anti-clockwise circles. Although it can help with old scars, the results seem to be more noticeable with recent ones.

Rose hydrosol (Rosa damascene) – Rosewater helps maintain the skin’s pH balance, and also controls excess oil.  “Rose water has anti-inflammatory  properties that can help reduce the redness of irritated skin, get rid of acne, dermatitis and eczema. It is a great cleanser and aids in removing oil and dirt accumulated in clogged pores”, says Dr. Deepali Bhardwaj, Skincare expert. Rose water helps hydrate, revitalise and moisturise the skin giving it with that refreshed look.  Due to its antibacterial properties, rose water also aids in healing scars, cuts and wounds.  The antioxidant properties of rose water help to strengthen skin cells and regenerate skin tissues.  Due to the astringent like properties it possesses, rose water helps clean pores and tone the skin. Applying rose water after steaming tightens capillaries, reduces redness and blotchiness.  The aroma of roses is said to be a powerful mood enhancer. It rids you of feelings of anxiety and promotes emotional well-being, thereby making you feel more relaxed.  The nourishing and moisturising properties of rose water enhance the quality of hair. It is known to treat mild scalp inflammations and get rid of dandruff. Rosewater works wonders as a natural conditioner and revitaliseshair growth.  The scent of rose water on your pillow also helps you sleep better after a long day, making you wake up refreshed.  It also helps aging skin, keeping fine lines and wrinkles at bay.

Solubiliser (Caprylyl/Capryl Wheat Bran/Straw Glycosides; Aqua; Fusel Wheat Bran/Straw Glycosides; Polyglyceryl-5 Oleate; Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate; Glyceryl Caprylate)) -symbio®solv XC is a mixture of naturally derived surfactants and wetting agents and offers excellent solubilisation

Sunflower oil (Helianthus annus) – is an extremely rich source of vitamin E, containing more than any other vegetable oil. Tocopherols contained within vitamin E are crucial to health, as they stop free-radicals, are a natural source of antioxidants, as well as being an effective natural moisturiser. Sunflower oil contains a combination of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats, namely oleic and linoleic acid. The oil also contains folic acid, which may help the body to manufacture new cells, and zinc, which helps to maintain a healthy nervous system.  The oil is an effective treatment of skin injuries, wounds and abrasions.

Tamanu Oil (Calopyhyllum inophyllum) – A Melanesian skin protection oil used for centuries throughout the Pacific Islands, Tamanu oil holds an esteemed place in traditional folk medicine practice. The oil has been an ingredient in local remedies throughout regions such as Indonesia, Papua New Guinea and the Philippines, to treat such conditions as inflamed eyes, hemorrhoids, skin ulcers, cuts, boils, wounds, and skin rashes. Fijian natives use Tamanu oil for joint pains, arthritis, bruises, and chapped lips. The oil is used across  the southern Pacific Islands for burns, insect bites and stings, acne scars, psoriasis, and eczema. In Europe, where it is sometimes called Domba oil, Tamanu is a known treatment for  rheumatism, scabies, gout, ringworm, and athlete’s foot.Tamanu oil has also treated severe burns caused by burning water, chemicals and x-rays, as well as infections from wounds, septicemia, conjunctivitis, and urinary tract infections. It is also renowed as being excellent at fading stretch marks and scars, particularly those caused by acne. In the 1920s, Sister Marie-Suzanne, a nun stationed in Fiji, topically applied Tamanu oil to leprosy victims with positive results.Tamanu oil has renowned skin healing, antineuralgic, antimicrobial, antibiotic, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory properties, which reduce rashes, swelling, and abrasions.

Titanium Dioxide Inert earth mineral used as a thickening, whitening, lubricating, and sunscreen ingredient in cosmetics. It protects skin from UVA and UVB radiation and is considered to have no risk of skin sensitivity. Because of its gentleness, titanium dioxide is an excellent sunscreen active for use on sensitive, redness-prone skin. It’s also great for use around the eyes, as it is highly unlikely to cause stinging

Vitamin E (Tocopherols) – A powerful antioxidant employed to prolong the life of the carrier oils and butters in cosmetic blends. Vitamin E is also one of the main skin vitamins and helps to heal, regenerate and nourish the skin.  Protects the tissues from free radical damage. It is a great anti-ageing addition to any skincare product.

Ultra Marine – Ultramarine is a deep blue color and a pigment which was originally made by grinding lapis lazuli into a powder

Preservative (Benzyl Alcohol, Salicylic Acid, Glycerin, Sorbic Acid) – This is a broad spectrum preservation system that can be included in natural and organic skin and hair care products. Its four components, Benzyl Alcohol, Salicylic Acid, Glycerine, Sorbic Acid, are all well accepted in a wide range of personal care products.

Yucca (Yucca Schidigera Stem Extract) – Yucca stem extract is actually the juice of the stem (no solvents or carriers are applied). This juice is cold pressed and concentrated to ca. 50% water content, is filtered and pasteurized and then preserved by addition of 0.1% Sodium benzoate.

Xantham Gum – Xanthan gum is a natural emulsifier and stabiliser, derived from corn sugar

Zinc Oxide –  is powdered, oxidized zinc derived from the naturally occurring mineral, zincite, and routinely used in a wide range of consumer products.